Name: Sherri Vanessa Holland
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 16, 1996
Location Last Seen: Flagler Beach, Flagler County, Florida
Date of Birth: May 9, 1962
Age: 34 years old
Race: Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2 to 5'5
Weight: 115-120 lbs
Hair Color: Blonde or strawberry hair
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left arm. Petite build. Pierced ears.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Holland was last seen at 11:30 a.m. in Flagler Beach, Florida on August 16, 1996, when she and her two dogs left her vacation home in Flagler Beach, Florida, preparing to return to her house on Peachtree Battle Avenue in northwest Atlanta.
Her car, a Champagne Gold, 1987 BMW 325i , GA Tag - BKT664 , was found August 24, 1996 abandoned on the northbound side of I-75 just south of Highway 54 in Morrow, Georgia just South of highway 54 near exit 76 between Macon, Georgia and Atlanta, Georgia. The car had nail in the right front tire, that was flat. Her dogs were found at a Riverdale apartment complex two miles away. The mixed breed had been killed in traffic, and the other pet was returned to Holland’s sister. Holland’s twin sister called Flagler Beach police a few days later because her sister never made contact with her.
Investigators say Holland, who owned a vacation home in Flagler Beach, may have been abducted anywhere between Flagler Beach and Atlanta. They described her as an adult entertainer who may have been involved in prostitution. Her photo was in a provocative advertisement in a magazine sold in Atlanta strip clubs and adult stores. Neighbors described Holland as very private and very pretty. She rarely had visitors and kept to herself.
Agency Name: Flagler County (FL) Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 904- 437-4116
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Morrow (GA) Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Police Chief Ken MacGillvary
Agency Phone Number: 770-960-3003
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: GBI
Agency Contact Person: Special Agent Fred Mays
Agency Phone Number: 770-388-5019
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: F96-2950 (FCSO)
NamUs Case Number: MP #3989
Florida Department of Law Enforcement
Georgia Bureau of Investigation
Journal on Line
The Atlanta Journal and The Atlanta Constitution August 20, 2001
NamUs
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr