1695UMTX - Unidentified Male

Recon
Artistic rendering of the victim

Date of Discovery: January 18, 2009
Location of Discovery: Houston, Harris County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: January 18, 2009
State of Remains: Recognizable
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-36 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5' 06" - 5' 08"
Weight: 165-170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown or black, short and straight
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Large mole on left cheek. Manicured eyebrows; would have been much fuller naturally. Faint moustache.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available at HCIFS.
Fingerprints: Available at HCIFS.
DNA: Available at UNT (Ref# 09-1037).

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Paco Jeans black short-sleeved shirt with orange and white horizontal stripes, Old Navy" brand blue jeans (size 33X34), orange and gray colored North Face brand athletic shoes (size 9 1/2).
Jewelry: Casio black plastic watch.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found lying in the road at 6500 Rusk in Houston, Texas. He was last seen alive on the night of hisdeath at the "El Casanova" bar at 7036 Harrisburg Blvd in Houston.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Harris County Institute of Forensic Sciences
Agency Contact Person: MEO ID Unit
Agency Phone Number: 1-713-796-9292
Agency Case Number: ML09-0225

Agency Name: Texas Department of Public Safety
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons Clearinghouse
Agency Phone Number: 512-424-5074 or 1-800-346-3243
Agency Case Number: TXDPS: U0901007; HPD 009111009P

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #3080

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Texas Department of Public Safety
HCIFS

Admin Notes

Added: 1/17/12; Last Updated: 7/30/2021