1694UMMN - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 18, 1996
Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 yrs old
Race: Asian
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 192 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Long blue pants, White socks, Blue and white "Reebok" shoe on right foot, size 10.5.
Jewelry: "Rumours" white metal watch with black rubber/plastic wristband.
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Victim was found in the Mississippi River 50 yards north of the 1st Avenue bridge.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Owen Middleton, Medical Examiner
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: owen.middleton@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: 1996-2298

Agency Name: Minneapolis Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 612-673-3000
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1996-293725

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 761
Former Hot Case Number: 891

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Star Tribune: Newspaper of the Twin Cities Archive

Admin Notes

Added: 1/1/2009; Last Updated: 05/28/2024