1694UFMD - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: December 7, 2017
Location of Discovery: Baltimore, Maryland
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Mummified
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-60 years old
Race: Unknown
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" Estimated
Weight: 90 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Reportedly spoke English and Spanish

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Green pants, white socks, orange shirt, grey shirt
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of the decedent was found inside a makeshift tent at a homeless camp near the Exit 57 ramp off I-95 and O'Donnell Street in Baltimore.

Officers found the woman's body after responded to a welfare check. At the time, the woman reportedly had not been seen for at least two weeks. Foul play is not suspected.

Officers believe the woman had been living in the area since August of 2017. She spoke English and Spanish.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Maryland Transportation Authority
Agency Contact Person: Det. David Olschewske
Agency Phone Number: 410-537-6700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 17 IR 002215

Agency Name: Maryland Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 410-333-3250
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 17-13977

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 17707

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/28/2022; Last Updated: 07/28/2022