1693UMMN - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: October 5, 1996
Location of Discovery: Minneapolis, Hennepin County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 1996
State of Remains: Partial skeletal parts only
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 35-45 yrs old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Skeletal findings reveal Ankylosing Spondylitis, a disease causing inflammation of the joints between the spinal bones, and between the spine and pelvis.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Skeletal remains found in a wooded area of the Mississippi River bank north of the Lake Street bridge between West River Boulevard and the River.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Owen Middleton, MD
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6300
Agency E-Mail: owen.middleton@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: 1996-2456

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 765
Former Hot Case Number: 892

Information Source(s)

NamUs
PubMed Health/Ankylosing Spondylitis

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 10/30/2017