1693UFNC - Unidentified Female

Reconstruction of victim and photographs of decedent's T-Shirt and shoes.

Date of Discovery: March 17, 2011
Location of Discovery: Charlotte, Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 2008-2010
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Unknown, possibly White or Hispanic.
Gender: Female
Height: Unknown
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: White T-Shirt with "Virginia Beach Virginia" and a pink flower on the front, size small Blue denim jeans Black bra, size 368 Footwear Navy/plaid boat canvass shoes, size Boys 4
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

Incomplete skeletonized remains were found in wooded area a short distance from a major highway in the 10100 block of Statesville Avenue.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Mecklenburg County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Fisher, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 704-336-2005
Agency E-Mail: elizabeth.fisher(at)mecklenburgcountync.gov
Agency Case Number: B11-920

Agency Name: Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Blair Fitch
Agency Phone Number: 704-336-4978
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 20110317-1028-00

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 8724

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 07/22/22; Last Updated: 07/22/22