1693DMGA - Joseph Albert Criner

1

Name: Joseph Albert Criner
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 1, 1992
Location Last Seen: Marietta, Cobb County, Georgia

Physical Description

Date of Birth: December 20, 1934
Age: 57 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 6'7"
Weight: 245 lbs
Hair Color: White/ Gray
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Not Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Wore expensive clothing and jewelry
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Joe Criner, Sr. disappeared while en route from Marietta to visit his youngest child, Ursula. Joe had spoken to Ursula by telephone and promised to meet her on Father's Day for dinner together. He left his Marietta home and never arrived in Augusta, Georgia. No trace of him or his car has ever been found.

Joseph Albert Criner was born in Kissimmee, Florida to Joseph A. Overstreet and Eileen Criner-Milar, and subsequently adopted by his maternal grandparents, Albert B.L. and Iva Mae Criner. In his youth, he was an accomplished athlete, and he served in the U.S. Air Force. He has been married four times and has children and grandchildren who are still looking for answers to his mysterious disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Marietta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 770-794-5300
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 91-016753

NamUs Case Number: 718
NCIC Case Number: Unknown

Information Source(s)

Joe Criner Jr
Ancestry
NamUs
Find A Grave

Admin Notes

Added: 12/13/05; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr