1692UFNM - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 20, 2005
Location of Discovery: Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Biracial, White, Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" Measured
Weight: 74 lbs
Hair Color: Brown, wavy, 12" in length over crown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pink T-shirt; black bra; blue jeans; white underwear; blue socks; tennis shoes
Jewelry: Yellow metal analog watch; 2 earrings on left ear, one on right ear; black hair clip
Additional Personal Items: Black backpack with miscellaneous clothing and hygiene items, bread, can of corn and tuna; Mexican ID card with name of "Sandra Hernandez Acosta"; Mexican coins and paper bills

Circumstances of Discovery

While on regular ranch duty, the decedent's decomposed female body was discovered by a worker in the desert about 25 miles from Deming. NMSP was summoned to the scene. The decedent was found fully clothed, lying supine, and was in advanced stages of decomposition with maggots present. The woman was believed to be a migrant from Mexico.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: NM State Police Deming Office
Agency Contact Person: Oscar Sosa
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: NM Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Terry Coker
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-03820

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, Forensic Odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5274

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Albuquerque Journal - Jul. 25, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 07/16/2022; Last Updated: 07/16/2022