1690UFNM - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 2, 2005
Location of Discovery: Deming, Luna County, New Mexico
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 years old
Race: Biracial, White, Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 4'8" Measured
Weight: 110 lbs
Hair Color: Black, 8" long over crown
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue sweatshirt; blue jeans; underwear; shoes
Jewelry: Post earrings with white beads or stones
Additional Personal Items: 10 Mexican coins

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on a makeshift litter in the middle of a dirt road near an exit off I-10 near Gage. She is believed to be a migrant who was crossing the desert from Mexico and died from heat exhaustion.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Luna County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 575-546-2655
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: NM Office of the Medical Investigator
Agency Contact Person: Terry Coker
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2005-03564

Agency Name: Office of the Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Peter Loomis, Forensic Odontologist
Agency Phone Number: 505-272-3053
Agency E-Mail: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 5233

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Albuquerque Journal - Jul. 15, 2005

Admin Notes

Added: 07/16/2022; Last Updated: 07/16/2022