168DFAR - Darla Melissa Harper

ALT TXT ALT TXT ALT TXT

Name: Darla Melissa Harper
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: March 4, 1986
Location Last Seen: Little Rock, Pulaski County, Arkansas

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 2, 1960
Age: 25 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3"
Weight: 115 lbs.
Hair Color: Light Brown
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Darla Melissa Nixon
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Scar on left elbow from a burn, small scar on right cheek.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Pull-over shirt, jeans.
Jewelry: Diamond "horseshoe" shaped ring, diamond cluster ring, Necklace with a "teardrop" shaped diamond pendant.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

On March 3, 1986, Ms. Harper's neighbor heard noises at approximately 11:00pm, but did call police. The following day, Darla failed to report to work at her job as a personnel clerk with the IRS, and a co-worker went to check on her apartment in Gravel Ridge. They found Darla's two-year-old daughter alone in the apartment and no sign of Ms. Harper.

The only clues found were blood on the front door of Darla's apartment and a set of fingerprints found in her abandoned, mud-caked car, which was found in a commuter parking lot near Crystal Hills nine miles away. Darla was separated from her husband, Barry Harper, four months before her disappearance. Police had authorized several excavations in the surrounding area and at her ex-husband's home, but her remains have not been found. She was declared dead in October 1991, according to the Social Security Administration.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pulaski County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: (501) 340-6963
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 86-03487

NamUs Case Number: 1143
NCIC Case Number: M-187616677

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Dallas Morning News (3/7/96)
KATV (2/3/05)
Pulanski News (2/27/09)
Ancestry

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr