1689UMMN - Unidentified Male

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: September 27, 2003
Location of Discovery: Prior Lake, Scott County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2003(22 days)
State of Remains: Partial Skeleton
Cause of Death: Not Available

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-30 yrs old
Race: Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: Cannot Estimate
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: The majority of victim's hair found with the remains was straight and black. There are some hairs that are longer and paler, Well-healed coccyx fracture possible well-healed fractures of the right ribs 5-7 and left rib 6

X-rays of remaining skeletal remains available

Identifiers

Dentals: Available ( Molars #3 and 14 have large cavities, with #3 suggesting a tooth root abscess. #24 is missing - unknown if ante or postmortem)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available (nucDNA available with MN Bureau of Criminal Apprehension (REF# S03-09006))

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Remains of boxer shorts, two sleeveless T-shirts, A pair of tan shorts, size 13-14 of 100%cotton, made in Morocco
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found in a drainage ditch, in a rural, wooded and brushy area, at 21770 Calmor Avenue, in Credit River Township, Minnesota on September 27, 2003.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Hennepin County Medical Examiners Office
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6334
Agency E-Mail: lindsey.thomas@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: SC03-138

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: 4815
Former Hot Case Number: 1891

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/01/2017