Reconstruction of Victim
Date of Discovery: March 20, 1968
Location of Discovery: Philadelphia, Philadelphia County, Pennsylvania
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-60 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: 115 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black-gray, long in length
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Socks and stockings; walking suit; 2 sweaters; polo type shirt; fur hat; Lord and Taylor skirt from Lord and Taylor with labels: Deloux, Knitmaster & Dele, size 10
Jewelry: Timex wrist watch, white metal # 50102366
Additional Personal Items: Black chucka boots
The victim was found 50 feet west of Penrose Avenue in the Schuylkill River near the oil refinery.
Agency Name: Philadelphia Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Seth Ditizio, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 215-685-7445
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 68-1529
Agency Contact Person: Jamie Willer, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 68-1529
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 16623
Added: 07/09/2022; Last Updated: 07/09/2022