Image of back tattoo
Date of Discovery: August 24, 2005
Location of Discovery: Burnsville, Dakota County, Minnesota
Estimated Date of Death: 2005
State of Remains: Decomposing/Putrefaction
Cause of Death: Not Available
Estimated Age: 20-30 yrs old
Race: White/Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"-5'6"
Weight: 123 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Black hair; cut in a distinctive style, being quite long on the top and quite short on the sides and in the back, Whispy black mustache and wispy facial hair, Left upper back of a black devil with a goatee tattoo, 2 screws in right ankle; 3 screws in left ankle, Full body x-rays are available
Dentals: Available (X-rays available. Teeth #23, 24, and 17 appear to have been removed 3 to 5 years prior to death.)
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available (mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (REF# 10-2848))
Clothing: Boxers size 38 to 40, black tanktop, blue dress slacks 42 by 32", 2 black socks, white bandana, right ankle brace (black), Black shoes 8 1/2 wide, Tredsafe brand
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: Marijuana leaf on belt
The remains of a hispanic male were found hanging in a wooded area approximately 75ft south of the building. Deceased is believed to have travelled from Chicago, IL to work in the restaurant industry. He went by the name Miguel.
Agency Name: Hennepin Cnty Med Examiners Ofc
Agency Contact Person: Lindsey Thomas
Agency Phone Number: 612-215-6334
Agency E-Mail: lindsey.thomas@hennepin.us
Agency Case Number: DC05-455
NCIC Case Number: U270017917
NamUs Case Number: 4743
Former Hot Case Number: 1892
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 11/01/2017