Date of Discovery: January 31, 1999
Location of Discovery: McClellanville, Charleston County, South Carolina.
Estimated Date of Death: Years prior to discovery
State of Remains: Skeletal part - left humerus (arm bone) only.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-99 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not available.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available at UNT (REF ¦11-0463). Complete mitochondrial DNA profile and minimal STR's uploaded to NDIS. Nearly complete (9/13) LOW COPY STR profile available at UNT for comparison.
Clothing: None listed.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The left humerus (arm bone) of the victim was found on Cape Island, McClellanville, South Carolina, on January 31, 1999.
Agency Name: Charleston County Coroner's Office (SC)
Agency Contact Person: Rae Wooten
Agency Phone Number: 843-746-4030
Agency Case Number: 99-002717-B
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8563
Former Hot Case Number: 2401
Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/13/2022