1686UMSC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: August 2, 2001
Location of Discovery: Charleston, Charleston County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 20 days prior to discovery (July 12-19, 2001)
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: White and/or Hispanic
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10" to 6'0"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Dark, 4" long
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Medium build.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available. Jaw has been retained at the Medical University of South Carolina for future comparison.
Fingerprints: Due to extensive decomposition the hands were sent to the FBI for latent print analysis. Identifying ridge detail was recovered from Q1, the right thumb. No other identifying ridge detail was recovered from
DNA: Not available. No DNA retained during autopsy.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Boxer shorts, black or dark colored jeans, black or brown belt, pair of socks, brown work boots, a T-shirt (that was found pulled over the decedent's face inside out), and a shoelace from the right boot tied around the right wrist.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: A backpack was found in the vehicle that contained personal items such as toothpaste and toothbrush, a Spanish bible, business cards from local Hispanic businesses and a fake social security card.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was found lying in the back of a Dodge van that was in the back of a junk car lot at 598 Meeting Street.

According to investigators, employees working for Gilchrist Towing were removing cars from the lot when they smelled a strange odor. They were searching the vehicles in the lot when they found the deceased.

Of the business cards located in the backpack, there was one from a landscaping company. Investigators found the landscape company owner who stated that approximately one month prior he went to the Meeting Street shelter looking for a few men willing to work one Saturday. Two Hispanic males agreed to work. He said their names were named Eddie and Raoul. According to the owner, Eddie spoke a little English and told him that they had been living in cars that were in a junkyard. He stated that they were just passing through and had come here from New York City. Raoul did not speak English and was carrying a back pack. The owner of the company described Eddie as being between the ages of 20-30, with a short stocky build. He describes Raoul as being in his 40s and being taller with facial hair. The owner states that Eddie asked him on a couple of occasions where they could to get some drugs. After working for him that day, he dropped them off at the Rite Aid on Meeting Street. He gave them each a business card and told them if they wanted to work more to call him. He never heard from them again.

Other leads were followed including the shelters, Hispanic ministries and the Hispanic newspaper. It is possible that the deceased is indeed Raoul, but investigators have not been able to confirm his identity. The death is believed to be suspicious.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Charleston County Coroner's Office (SC)
Agency Contact Person: Rae Wooten
Agency Phone Number: 843-746-4030
Agency Case Number: 2001400024

Agency Name: City of Charleston Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Goldstein
Agency Phone Number: 843-577-7434
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP 2659
Former Hot Case Number: 2140

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/12/2022