1686UFHI - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT
To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.

Date of Discovery: May 21, 2016
Location of Discovery: Honolulu, Honolulu County, Hawaii
Estimated Date of Death: May 22, 2016 (1 day after accident))
State of Remains: Recognizable face.
Cause of Death: Car-pedestrian accident

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-75 years old
Race: Asian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'2" Estimated
Weight: 127 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black with gray.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Body hair description is very little, black. Asian or mixed Asian ancestry, might be homeless.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

On 05/21/16 at 1300 hours, the decedent was walking across the street and struck by a car. She died in the hospital on 05/22/16. She appears to be of Asian or mixed Asian ancestry and appeared to be homeless.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Department of the Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Charlotte Carter, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 808-768-3090
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 16-0927

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP15423

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/25/2022; Last Updated: 06/25/2022