1685UMSC - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: June 12, 1984
Location of Discovery: Westminster, Oconee County, South Carolina
Estimated Date of Death: 1984
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 50-70 years old
Race: Unsure, possibly white
Gender: Male
Height: 5'10"
Weight: 165-175 lbs.
Hair Color: Blondish-gray, 5" long. Full growth, blondish-gray beard.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available. Edentulous for a number of years.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Two sports coats - checkered/plaid tan & maroon, two long sleeve shirts, tan pants with a white cord used as a belt, One Arrow brand long sleeve shirt (size 16.5),
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim was discovered by a South Carolina Highway Department worker while cutting grass. He found lying along US 76 approximately 1/2 mile from the South Carolina-Georgia state line. No identification was found on the decedent or with his personal belongings. He appeared to be well nourished.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Oconee County Coroner's Office (SC)
Agency Contact Person: Karl Addis
Agency Phone Number: (864) 885-0687
Agency Case Number: 1984 JD

Agency Name: Oconee County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: (864) 638-4639
Agency Case Number: 84-00158

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP ¦5816 Former Hot Case Number: 2138

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2012; Last Updated: 9/12/2022