Name: Melanie Nadia Ethier
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 29, 1996
Location Last Seen: New Liskeard, Ontario, Canada
Date of Birth: December 25, 1980
Age: 15 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5'
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Long braided black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Dark complexion. Slender build.
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Green Nike jacket, blue jeans, white t-shirt with blue heart Pepe logo and black boots.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Ethier was last seen while walking home from the Pine Street East area of New Liskeard, Ontario on September 29, 1996.
The Grade 11 student at Ecole Secondaire Sainte-Marie left a friend's house in the east end of this Northern Ontario town about 02.00 a.m. to walk the six blocks to her home.
She was reported missing to the New Liskeard Police later that day.
A large ground, air and water search of the area where she was last seen failed to yield any clues. Foul play is strongly suspected in this disappearance. Police do not believe that Melanie intended to leave the area voluntarily.
Agency Name: New Liskeard Police Service
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 705-647-4388
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-888-310-1122
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Contact Person: Temiskaming Detachment
Agency Phone Number: 705-647-8400
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 20060146
Missing Person - Melanie Ethier
Child Find Canada
OPP
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr