1684UFLA - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: July 22, 1979
Location of Discovery: Metairie, Jefferson Parish, Louisiana
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Stabbing

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 15-16 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
Weight: 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Light brown, short
Eye Color: Blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Maroon dress; brown heeled shoes
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Brown purse; "Interpersonal Connection" business cards; wallet with money

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's body was discovered in some bushes near 22 Nassau Drive about 11:30 p.m. on July 22, 1979. She had been stabbed 30 times with a small pocket or pen knife. She had been sexually assaulted and had bruises all over her body. According to her autopsy report, no alcohol or drugs were found in her system. She was described as "well dressed". Business cards printed with "Interpersonal Connection" were found in the woman's wallet. The cards had blanks where a person could hand print their name and phone number. Robbery is not believed to be a motive as there was money found in her wallet.

Investigators were able to trace the decedent back to a hotel in New Orleans.

The day prior to her death, a witness saw her knocking on doors at a New Orleans hotel. One of the cards found on her had the name of a male guest at the hotel. The man was located, and he reported the woman had come to his door and propositioned him for money, however he refused. He further stated the woman had told him she was from out of town. Law enforcement cleared the man as a suspect in this case.

Upon further investigation, no information was found on "Interpersonal Connection" or the validity of the company.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 504-363-5500
Agency E-Mail: PIO2(at)jpso.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

Jefferson Parish Sheriff's Office
The Times Picayune - Jul. 24, 25 & 26, 1979
The Times Picayune - Sept. 19, 1979
Jefferson Parish Coroner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: 6/20/22; Last Updated: 6/20/22