Name: George R. Cogar
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: September 2, 1983
Location Last Seen: British Columbia, Canada
Date of Birth: 1932
Age: 51 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown
Eye Color: Unknown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Cogar was last seen when a private plane, a Brittan Norman Islander , went down somewhere in British Columbia, Canada on September 2, 1983.
The passengers, who had known each other for about 20 years, was identified as George Cogar, of Frankfort, NY., his brother Tom, of Port Leyden, NY.; and, from West Germany, Rolf Dieter Falk, 56, of Aachen, Hans Hill, 56, of Hanover, Peter Hoffman, 66, of Mulhejm, and Otto Herman Stitz, 61, of Cologne.
George Cogar is one of the founders of the Mohawk Data Sciences Corporation and the founder of the Cogar Corporation. He comes from an old family in West Virginia and before he disappeared, owned the largest parcel of private land in New York state, complete with his own airport.
Agency Name: Campbell River RCMP
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 250-286-6221
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1983-12222
The Doe Network
About George Cogar
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-21-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr