1682UMON - Unidentified Male

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 19, 1978
Location of Discovery: Prescott, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-50 years old
Race: Unknown. Possibly white.
Sex: Male
Height: 165 to 183 cm (5'5" to 6'0")
Weight: 81 to 86 kg. (180 to 190 lbs.)
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Appeared to be somewhat overweight.

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown. Distinctive wear of upper lateral incisor teeth.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: A black money belt and fragmented brown cloth possibly from trousers.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: $5 bill dated 1972.

Circumstances of Discovery

The man's body was found floating in the St. Lawrence River on April 19, 1978 in Prescott, Ontario.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050018

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005001899

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 92

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 6/6/06; Last Updated: 11/15/19