Facial reconstruction made from phenotype report
Date of Discovery: June 05, 1993
Location of Discovery: Bridgeport, Fairfield County, Connecticut
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Charred/burned.
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black / African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: African, middle eastern, central asian ancestry
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Found near the body at the scene: one white colored ASICS sneaker and one Reebok Sneaker
On June 5, 1993, Bridgeport Police discovered a body in a vehicle in a vacant lot at the intersection of Lafayette Street and Railroad Avenue in the south end of Bridgeport. The body was severely burned, and unidentifiable. The Office of the Chief Medical Examiner determined cause of death to be the result of a homicide, but the manner was unknown because of how severely her body was burned. Her estimated PMI was 5 hours.
Agency Name: Connecticut Office of Chief Medical Examiner
Agency Contact Person: Michelle Clark, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 860-679-3980
Agency E-Mail: WebInvestigators@ocme.org
Agency Case Number: 93D-1918
Agency Name: Bridgeport Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 203-581-5201
Agency E-Mail: bptctpd@bridgeportct.gov (PD)
Agency Case Number:93D-1918
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP14478
NamUs
CT Post - photos and phenotype profile of the victim
Bridgeport CT
Added: 06/12/2022; Last Updated: 06/12/2022