1682DFSC - Kaye Francis Reid Hamilton

1

Name: Kaye Francis Reid Hamilton
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 9, 1995
Location Last Seen: Yemassee, Beaufort County, South Carolina

Physical Description

Date of Birth: January 25, 1958
Age: 37 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'1" - 5'3"
Weight: 115 - 140 lbs
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Kaye H. Coley; Kaye Reid; Kaye Reid Hamilton; Kay F. Hamilton; Deanne B. Hamilton; Deanne B. Reid; Deanne Mickens; Kaye B. Hamilton; Kaye S. Hamilton; Michelle Monique Mickens; B. Reid
Distinguishing Marks/Features: 3" scar on right hip

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Available in CODIS

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Kaye Hamilton was last seen near her home in the Jenkins Road area of U.S. Highway 17 near Gardens Corner. There were no signs of struggle, and she did not leave the area in her car.

Since her disappearance, Hamilton's bank account has been inactive and prescriptions for medicine she took have not been renewed, leading investigators to believe that she has come to harm.

Relatives contacted the Beaufort County Sheriff's Office after Hamilton was gone for a few days. Hundreds of deputies and volunteers searched the Garden's Corner and surrounding areas several times with tracking dogs, helicopters, horses and all-terrain vehicles. Her body has never been found. Examination of Hamilton's residence revealed the presence of forensic evidence to suggest foul play was involved in her disappearance.

Investigators have also learned that Hamilton may have been associated with subjects known to be involved in sales of illegal drugs and those subjects believed she was keeping law enforcement officers informed on their activities.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Beaufort County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Lieutenant Bob Bromage
Agency Phone Number: 843-470-3200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: None Provided

NamUs Case Number: 5612
NCIC Case Number: M-884590318

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Beaufort County Sheriff's Office
Carolina Morning News (GA) 10/1/04
South Carolina SLED

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 10-19-2022 - By: hwa