1681UFTX - Unidentified Female

Artist renderings

Date of Discovery: October 10, 2012
Location of Discovery: South Padre Island, Cameron County, Texas
Estimated Date of Death: Weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 43-55 years old
Race: White/Caucasian, Hispanic/Latino
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" Estimated
Weight: 95 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black. coarse, straight to wavy, approximately 17 inches long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Each earlobe pierced once. Black tattooed eyebrows. Red tattooed lips (entire lips).

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Dark color tank top, "Paris Blues" brand, size M. Blue, green, and white plaid shorts, labeled as part of two-piece girls sleepwear set, "Komar Kids" brand, size L/G 10/12. Red bikini panties with sanitary pad in crotch.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Remains found covered in lime, buried on beach between sandhills and shore, partially unearthed recently due to weather-associated high tides.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cameron County Forensic Pathology
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Miller, Forensic Pathologist
Agency Phone Number: 956-389-1956
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: OA12-137

Agency Name: Cameron County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Edgar Rivera
Agency Phone Number: 956-554-6700
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Agency Name: Interpol - USNCB
Agency Contact Person: Holly Clark
Agency Phone Number: 202-616-3900
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 20190102943

Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Miller, Medical Examiner
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP10708

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 06/14/2022; Last Updated: 06/14/2022