1681DFMO - Connie Renee Williams

1

Name: Connie Renee Williams
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: November 3, 1996
Location Last Seen: Kansas City, Jackson County, Missouri.

Physical Description

Date of Birth: June 15, 1964
Age: 32 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 175 lbs.
Hair Color: Blonde/Strawberry
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wore a leg brace. Steel rod in lower left leg; scar lower left leg; C-section scar on abdomen; possible hysterectomy. Yellow & green rose tattoo on right wrist, 'dot' tattoo on left wrist.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Williams was released from the city jail on November 3, 1996 at 2:13 a.m. and has not been seen or heard from since. She was a drug addict and a prostitute. Williams frequented the Independence Avenue, northeast Kansas City areas. Connie had worked the Avenue about 15 years, starting shortly after dropping out of Northeast High School. Williams was a friend of Sherry Livingston and Christy Fugate, both of whom were murdered and dumped in the Missouri River. Two other women who worked on Independence Avenue are missing, they are Chelsa R. Lordi and Jamie E. Pankey . Foul play is suspected.

The last time her mother spoke with Connie was October 10th. She had spent several days at her mother's home resting up and eating, after getting out of jail. Connie always kept in touch to check on her mother and ask about her children. When she left that day, she told her mother that she probably would be killed. She told her mother she had a $50 hit out on her. Her family received phone calls telling them that Williams was murdered and that the killer is the same one who killed the others.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Kansas City Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Detective Nathan Kinate
Agency Phone Number: 816-234-5136
Agency E-Mail: missingperson@kcpd.org
Agency Case Number: 05-210315

NamUs Case Number: MP2338
NCIC Case Number: M-114837837

Information Source(s)

Kansas City Police Department
NamUs
Kansas City Missouri Police Department
Missouri State Highway Patrol
The Kansas City Star 5/25/97
NCMA

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02-16-2023 - By: kc