1680UMON - Unidentified Male

Decedent's jewelry.

Date of Discovery: June 16, 1977
Location of Discovery: Niagara Falls, Ontario, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: 1-2 months prior
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 40-75 years old
Race: Unknown
Sex: Male
Height: 5'8" (173 cm)
Weight: 200 to 210 lbs. (91 to 95 kg.)
Hair Color: Black and gray
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He may have suffered from high blood pressure, diabetes, pancreatitis and/or alcoholism.

Identifiers

Dentals:Available. Partial acrylic denture: upper incisors and some premolars. Lost all lower molars and lower right 2nd premolar prior to death.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unknown.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black lace-up shoes, gray socks, charcoal gray trousers, plastic brown belt, yellow boxer shorts, blue and cream checkered plaid shirt, white ribbed undershirt, and a cloth handkerchief.
Jewelry: Gruny wrist watch with steel expansion band on the right wrist, a gold link chain on the left wrist, a fine gold chain around the neck, and a small gold crucifix (1" x 1/2").
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The body of an unidentified male was located in the Niagara River near Canadian National Power.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Ontario Provincial Police
Agency Contact Person: Missing Persons and Unidentified Bodies/Remains Unit
Agency Phone Number: 877-934-6363
Agency E-Mail: opp.isb.resolve(at)opp.ca
Agency Case Number: MPUB-20050062

Agency Name: National Centre for Missing Persons and Unidentified Remains
Agency E-Mail: canadasmissing-disparuscanada(at)rcmp-grc.gc.ca
Agency Case Number: 2005006299

Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 1-800-222-TIPS (8477)
Online tip submission: here
Agency Case Number: Unknown

Former Hot Case Number: 89

Information Source(s)

Canada's Missing

Admin Notes

Added: 6/5/06; Last Updated: 9/13/19