Sketches of the victim, boots, label and jewelry. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: December 12, 1985
Location of Discovery: North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
Estimated Date of Death: One to two days
State of Remains: Unknown
Cause of Death: Drowned
Estimated Age: 50-65+ years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'6"
Weight: 170 lbs.
Hair Color: Brown, recently dyed blonde
Eye Color: Grey/blue
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Wavy hair, false upper denture - lower teeth missing, possibly had lower dentures that weren't recovered. Heavy build. Curved spine (scoliosis). 12.7-15cm vertical scar on her mid-abdomen, lateral scar right side of abdomen (appendix removed), superficial abrasion on her knee, a bandaged cut on her forehead, and a 5x3cm greyish-black wart on her chest.
Dentals: Yes
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Sears brand black/grey wool hip length jacket; green wool vest with brown buttons; white wool turtleneck sweater; long sleeved black button up blouse; Sears brand maroon size 16 pants; black zipper boots with BELLA handwritten inside both; brown nylon knee high stockings; white dress gloves; beige lace underwear, white bra.
Jewelry: Gold, floral pattern clip on earrings and a bronze metal good luck horseshoe pin found in pocket,
Additional Personal Items: Money: 76 cents, blue lighter, two Viscount cigarettes in a package.
This female was spotted by a crane operator the morning of December 12, 1985. She recovered from the Burrard Inlet, approximately 200 feet from the wharf at what was then the Versatile Pacific Shipyards, located at the end of Lonsdale Ave crossing at Esplanade.
Agency Name: British Columbia, Office of the Chief Coroner
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 1-877-660-5077
Agency E-Mail: BCCS.SIU@gov.bc.ca
Agency Case Number: 1985-0220-0978
Agency Name: North Vancouver RCMP
Agency Phone Number: 604-985-1311
Agency E-Mail:
Agency Case Number: 1985-37623
NCIC Case Number:
NamUs Case Number:
Former Hot Case Number:
NCMPUR
BC Coroners Interactive Map
BC Coroners Information Bulletin
CBC News
Added: 1/1/2005; Last Updated: 04/6/2024