"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1679UMFL

 The Doe Network

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: May 15, 2006
  • Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
  • State of Remains: Decomposed
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 16-99 years old
  • Race: Unknown
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'3"
  • Weight: 120 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Black, short and straight.
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Available.
  • Fingerprints: Available.
  • DNA: mtDNA and nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD (ref #301-HQ-1530106).
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Short-sleeved checkered shirt (size 12/14) and dark colored bikini underwear (size XL/40).
  • Jewelry: None.
  • Additional Personal Items: None noted.
  • Case History

    The remains of an unidentified male were located in the Port Sutton Canal.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office (FL)
  • Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
  • Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
  • E-Mail

  • Agency Case Number: ME 06-03033
  • NCIC Case Number: U290018016
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #57
  • Former Hot Case Number: 87
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/26/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.