"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1678UMFL

 The Doe Network

IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED....IDENTIFIED

NO IMAGE

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: February 26, 2006
  • Location of Discovery: Tampa, Hillsborough County, Florida
  • Estimated Date of Death: Days prior to discovery
  • State of Remains: Decomposed
  • Cause of Death: Unknown
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 35-65 years old
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'5" to 5'6"
  • Weight: 112 lbs.
  • Hair Color: Unknown or bald
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.
  • Dentals: Available. Minimal occlusal wear is consistent with a young adult but the advanced bone recession is consistent with an older adult. Evidence of advanced periodontal disease. No dental restorations.
  • Fingerprints: Available. RT: 11 PO 13 PM 12; LT: 13 PO 02 16 11
  • DNA: nucDNA available in FBI NMPDD (ref# 301-HQ-1524735).
  • Other: Body X-rays are available.
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: A black T-shirt, black slacks, black undershorts, and black socks.
  • Jewelry: Gray colored necklace.
  • Additional Personal Items: $4,304.00 in cash.
  • Case History

    The decedent was located at Brorein Street and Bayshore Boulevard covered in blankets near Crosstown Expressway. He was possibly a transient or homeless.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Hillsborough County Medical Examiners Office (FL)
  • Agency Contact Person: Amanda Whidden
  • Agency Phone Number: 813-914-4500
  • E-Mail
  • Agency Name: Tampa Police Department (FL)
  • Agency Phone Number: 813-276-3601

  • Agency Case Number: ME 06-01351; LE 06-116905
  • NCIC Case Number: U890019475
  • NamUs Case Number: MP/UP #51
  • Former Hot Case Number: 80
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • NamUs
  • Hillsborough County Medical Examiner's Office

  • Return Home Index

    Last Updated: 11/26/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.