1677UMMI - Unidentified Male

Recon 1 Recon 2 Recon 3 Recon 4 Recon 5 Sketch 1 Sketch 2 Clothing
Images 1-7: Reconstruction and sketch of the victim; Image 8: Victim's shirt

Date of Discovery: October 29, 2010
Location of Discovery: Covert Township, Van Buren County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: In 2010, months prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposed
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25 to 40 years old
Race: Asian, Hispanic or Native American
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 173 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, straight and sparse. Stubble on upper lip and chin.
Eye Color: Undetermined, but appeared dark in color.
Distinguishing Marks/Features: None noted.

Identifiers

Dentals: Available - X-rays and photographs. Extensive dental work. Extra tooth between #7 and another unerupted extra tooth between #10 and #11. Shovel shaped incisors indicates Asian decent.
Fingerprints: Not available due to decomposition.
DNA: Samples available but not yet submitted.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Nike blue/gray swim trunks and a sleeveless tank-top shirt with tan and white vertical stripes.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.

Circumstances of Discovery

A man walking his dog along a private beach on Lake Michigan near Fire Lane 18 found the body of a man who had washed ashore. The water temperature was approximately 51°F with high waves and strong winds. Given the weather conditions and location where the body was found, investigators believe he could be from Michigan, Indiana, Wisconsin, Minnesota, or Illinois, including the Chicago area.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police - Paw Paw Post
Agency Contact Person: Detective Sgt. Kevin Conklin
Agency Phone Number: 269-657-5551
Agency E-Mail: MSP-UnidentifiedRemains@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: A10-1740

Agency Name: Van Buren County Sheriff's Department (MI)
Agency Contact Person: Sarah Krebs
Agency Phone Number: 269-657-8719

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #8600

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Michigan State Police
Herald Palladium News Archive - October 10, 2010

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/30/2021