1677DFMO - Rebecca Abbot Doisy

Name: Rebecca Abbot Doisy
Case Classification: Endangered Missing
Missing Since: August 5, 1976
Location Last Seen: Columbia, Boone County, Missouri

Physical Description

Date of Birth: July 4, 1953
Age: 23 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 107 lbs
Hair Color: Blond, below shoulder length, straight
Eye Color: Blue
Nickname/Alias: Becky
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Cut-off jeans; floral blouse; sandals
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Disappearance

Becky was last seen on August 5, 1976, leaving her apartment in Columbia with a man named Johnny Wright.

In 1985, a warrant was issued for Wright for the murder of Becky. An associate of Wright's told police Wright showed him Becky's body wrapped in a blanket in the trunk of Wright's car. Wright remained a fugitive until 2009. He was convicted of Rebecca's murder, and sentenced to 30 years in prison. Wright died in prison in 2015.

Becky's remains have yet to be found.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Columbia Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jonathan Voss
Agency Phone Number: 573-874-7617
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 2009-12763

NamUs Case Number: 35427

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Columbia Missourian - Sept. 29, 2009
St. Louis Post-Dispatch - Sept. 30, 2009

Admin Notes

Added: 8/18/09; Last Updated: 5/5/22 - By: Doe-NamUs-App