1676UFIL - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: August 2, 2006
Location of Discovery: Chicago, Cook County, Illinois
Estimated Date of Death: Unknown
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 18-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 155 lbs.
Hair Color: Black and long.
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: brown hooded zippered jacket ( size medium) White tank top-(size Medium), pink bra, white stretch pants with white ties- size large brand "Applebottom", white and black underwear with "Mickey and Minnie Mouse print.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The victim's body was found decomposed floating in Lake Michigan approximately 200-300 feet off the shore from Adler Planetarium.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cook County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Kristin Escobar Alvarenga
Agency Phone Number: 312-997-4500
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 060 Aug 06

Agency Name: Chicago Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jeffrey Adamik
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: LHM515838

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12807

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 04/20/22; Last Updated: 04/20/22