Reconstruction of Victim by NCMEC
Date of Discovery: October 20, 1967
Location of Discovery: Hudsonville, Ottawa County, Michigan
Estimated Date of Death: Up to 30 Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 20-40 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8" Measured
Weight: 100 lbs, Estimated
Hair Color: Black, short and worn naturally
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Hyper-pigmented scar on right side of face at jaw line; 3 scars on right side of neck, 2 cm long; 10 cm scar on left chest below clavicle extending toward arm; other scars on upper right chest, mid-sternal area, lower right chest, right hip, right outer thigh, left thigh
Dentals: Available; fully grown extra tooth behind the upper right incisor
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Yellow/gold ankle-length denim pants; pink bermuda shorts; men's light blue socks with dark blue and red diamond patterns on the side; barefoot
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Pheasant hunters discovered the victim's body as they walked through a field near Grand Valley State College near 48th Avenue and Fillmore Streets. The victim was found partially clothed and appeared to have suffered head injuries. No attempts had been made to bury her body.
Three days prior, between 9 and 9:30 p.m., a white Rambler car was seen in the woods on a trail near the body dump site. It is unknown if the car was involved.
Agency Name: Ottawa County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Det. Sara Fillman
Agency Phone Number: 616-738-4680
Agency E-Mail: sherrifs.office(at)miottawa.org
Agency Case Number: 67-10200001/67-9403
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP17581
NamUs
The Herald-Palladium (Benton Harbor, MI) - Oct. 21, 1967
Added: 05/03/2022; Last Updated: 05/03/2022