Date of Discovery: September 23, 1998
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 3 weeks prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'8"
Weight: 110 lbs.
Hair Color: Black. Head hair described as being "in the usual female pattern."
Eye Color: Black
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Both of her ear lobes were pierced twice
Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Available.
Clothing: White bra, gray sweat socks.
Jewelry: 1 pair of small, yellow metal earrings in apparent fleur-de-lis pattern; 1 thin, yellow metal chain necklace; 1 yellow metal chain necklace with white metal ring (without inscription) attached to necklace; 1 yellow metal ring with rope design and inscription Avon on inner surface; 1 white metal ring spelling the word "love" on outer surface, inscribed with the word "sterling" on inner surface; 1 Cache brand watch with black band.
Additional Personal Items: Unknown.
The decedent was located in a vacant building at 2335 Unwin Avenue, Apt. 2984, in Cleveland, Ohio on September 23, 1998.
Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 231644
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP2005
Added: 05/24/2022; Last Updated: 05/24/2022