1673UFOH - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: July 23, 1985
Location of Discovery: Cleveland, Cuyahoga County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 6 days prior to discovery
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Decomposing/putrefaction.
Cause of Death: Homicide

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 23-35 years old
Race: Black/African American
Gender: Female
Height: 5'7"
Weight: 180 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly and of "modest length"
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Toenails painted pink, Fingernails manicured but unpolished, 4" surgical scar on right lower quadrant of abdomen

Identifiers

Dentals: Available.
Fingerprints: Unknown.
DNA: Unavailable.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: No clothing.
Jewelry: Unknown.
Additional Personal Items: A piece of red 46" x 52" carpeting; a yellow quilted bed spread; a piece of loose 1/4" hemp; several pieces of rope; gold and blue women's belt; a red nylon scarf; a white surgical stocking; a blue/white/brown Cannon brand towel with a Millers beer bottle cap stuck to it; and the upper half of a white athletic sock. A white knit wrapping was found around the left wrist of the victim. Beneath this was a beige cloth that was also wrapped around the wrist. Both of the wrappings covered some type of wound on the left wrist/forearm.

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found on the ground by a building custodian in the parking area behind a vacant building at 2134 Prospect Avenue.

A piece of red 46" x 52" carpeting was covering her body. She was wrapped in a yellow quilted bedspread which was tied around her body. A piece of loose 1/4" hemp was wrapped four times and tied around the victim's ankles on the outside of the spread. A piece of rope, as noted above, was wrapped once around the victim's waist on the outside of the spread. A piece of rope, as noted above, was tied once around the victim's neck and knotted. A piece of rope, as noted above, was removed from the victim's knees.

A red nylon scarf was tied around the victim's neck. A white surgical stocking was also wrapped around the victim's neck. A blue/white/brown Cannon brand towel was wrapped around the victim's mouth. Also stuck to this wrapping was a Millers beer bottle cap.

A gold and blue women's belt was laying loose inside of the wrappings.

A white knit wrapping was found around the left wrist of the victim. Beneath this was a beige cloth that was also wrapped around the wrist. Both of the wrappings covered some type of wound on the left wrist/forearm.

The upper half of a white athletic sock with blue and red trim was found on the left hand.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Cleveland Police Department - Homicide
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 216-623-5218
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Service #85043689/Inquiry

Agency Name: Cuyahoga County Coroner's Office
Agency Phone Number: 216-721-5610
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 193291

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP7277

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 05/24/2022; Last Updated: 05/24/2022