1673DMMI - Lester Eugene Barr

Lester E. Barr
Mouse over to enlarge.

Name: Lester Eugene Barr
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: October 1, 1994
Location Last Seen: Turner, Arenac County, Michigan

Physical Description

Date of Birth: September 19, 1941
Age: 53 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'5"
Weight: 130 lbs.
Hair Color: Gray or Partially Gray, Brown and balding
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He was a smoker at the time of his disappearance.

Identifiers

Dentals: Not Available. Teeth #3 and #13 have been extracted.
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Nor Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: NCIC entry says he had an 84 Honda 3-wheeler with him when he left.

Circumstances of Disappearance

A friend reported Lester missing several weeks after he last saw him. A neighbor advised that he had packed up his 1979 Chevrolet pickup truck and left. His SSI checks, his only source of income, started backing up at the post office. The Social Security Office indicated they stopped issuing checks after they went unclaimed. There has been no activity on the account since his disappearance.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Michigan State Police
Agency Contact Person: Sergeant Bill Veltman
Agency Phone Number: (989) 345-0956
Agency E-Mail: MSP-MissingPersons@michigan.gov
Agency Case Number: 32-3128-94

NamUs Case Number: 8830
NCIC Case Number: M-813902047

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Michigan State Police

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 11-13-2021 - By: Htmlcnvtr