To view a postmortem photo of the victim, click here.
Date of Discovery: May 15, 1971
Location of Discovery: Spokane, Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1 day prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face - postmortem photo posted on NamUs
Cause of Death: Natural
Estimated Age: 55-70 years old
Race: White
Gender: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'8"
Weight: 145 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Tattoo on the right forearm of a possible name but the name was unreadable.
Dentals: Dentals not mentioned in the report. Possibly edentulous.
Fingerprints: Available
DNA: Not available
Clothing: Long brown coat, rust colored shirt, green trousers, black shoes, and a gray hat.
Jewelry: None listed.
Additional Personal Items: None listed.
The decedent was located lying on cardboard alongside railroad tracks behind 104 South Division Street in Spokane. He was most likely a transient or homeless.
Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office (WA)
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency Case Number: 71-233
NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP #337
NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 8/3/2019