Date of Discovery: October 4, 1976
Location of Discovery: Smith Township, Mahoning County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 1976
State of Remains: Skeletal / Decomposed
Cause of Death: Undetermined
Estimated Age: Unknown
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" (according to some estimates) or 6'0" or 6'2" (other estimations)
Weight: 180 lbs., Estimated. She was described as possibly being "hefty" or "heavyset".
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Not Available. A set of dentures was found near her body.
Fingerprints: Not Available.
DNA: Not Available.
Clothing: Green slacks, underwear and socks. According to some sources, a blue patent leather belt was found near her body.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: A hair pick in her sock that was commonly used to groom Afro-style hairdos.
The woman's body was found north of the village of Sebring in Smith Township by two Ohio Edison employees.
The employees were working on top of a pole along South Range Road when they smelled something foul. It was then that they saw the body lying in a drainage ditch in a wooded area, covered with brush.
The woman was cremated just two days after her remains were located.
Agency Name: Mahoning County Coroner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dr. David Kennedy, Coroner or Theresa Gaetano, Coroner Investigator
Agency Phone Number: Kennedy: 330-740-2175 x7311 ; Gaetano: 330-740-2175 x7310
Agency E-Mail: dkennedy(at)mahoningcountyoh.gov
Agency Case Number: 12428
Agency Name: Mahoning County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Stephen McGeary, Captain
Agency Phone Number: 330-259-1731
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP8546
NamUs
WKBN 27
The Salem News
Youngstown Vindicator (City Edition) - October 5, 1976 - PART 1 and PART 2
Youngstown Vindicator (City Edition) - October 6, 1976 - PART 1 and PART 2
Added: 06/26/2022; Last Updated: 06/26/2022