Gillespie, circa 1996
Name: Alma Mae Gillespie
Case Classification: Missing
Missing Since: June 10, 1996
Location Last Seen: Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Date of Birth: February 8, 1955
Age: 41 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5”2’ (157cm)
Weight: 140 lbs (64 kg)
Hair Color: Brown shoulder length
Eye Color: Brown
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: She has no notable marks, scars or tattoos. Medical Conditions: She was on numerous medications at that time for mental health reasons
Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: It is not known what she was last seen wearing and she had left both of her purses behind.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Gillespie was last seen at her residence on Edison Avenue. Prior to her disappearance she mentioned to various tenants within her building that she wished to just go away and disappear for a while. She has disappeared on numerous previous occasions for years at a time. She has resurfaced within either the United States or Canada.
Agency Name: Winnipeg Police Service’s
Agency Contact Person: Long Term Missing Persons Unit
Agency Phone Number: 204-986-6245
Agency E-Mail: WPS-missingpersons@winnipeg.ca
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Winnipeg Crime Stoppers
Agency Contact Person: N/A
Agency Phone Number: 204-786-8477
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
Agency Name: Detectives
Agency Contact Person: Adam Cheadle - or - Andrea Cain - by email.
Agency Phone Number: N/A
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: N/A
NCIC Case Number: M-946322582
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 05-18-2022 - By: Htmlcnvtr