1671UFKY - Unidentified Female

Identified...Identified...Identified

Reconstruction of Victim

Date of Discovery: July 2, 1995
Location of Discovery: Pulaski County, Kentucky
Estimated Date of Death: 10 months to 3 years prior
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Sex: Female
Height: 5'1" to 5'2"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, short
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Evidence of Synovial Joint Pathology, a systemic joint disease most likely affected the movement and strength in both wrists

Identifiers

Dentals: Available, evidence of previous dental care
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Red spandex top; short blue skirt; white sneakers
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The skeletal remains of the victim were found by hunters along a rural gravel road in western Pulaski County near the Cumberland Parkway, approximately 5 miles from the Somerset city limits.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Pulaski County Sheriff's Department
Agency Contact Person: Lt. Bobby Jones
Agency Phone Number: 606-678-5145
Agency E-Mail: info(at)pulaskisheriff.com
Agency Case Number: N/A

Agency Name: Kentucky State Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Amy Burrows-Beckham, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 502-489-5209
Agency E-Mail: Amy-Burrows(at)ky.gov
Agency Case Number: N/A

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: Not Listed

Information Source(s)

Pulaski County Sheriff's Department

Admin Notes

Added: 3/28/22; Last Updated: 3/28/22