Date of Discovery: March 15, 1975
Location of Discovery: Monroe County, Florida
Estimated Date of Death: 4 weeks prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Traumatic injuries
Cause of Death: Blunt force trauma
Estimated Age: 30-40 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: 120-130 lbs
Hair Color: Light brown or blond
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown
Dentals: Available, previous extensive dental work, teeth not taken care of in her later years
Fingerprints: Not Available
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: White v-neck athletic shirt with red, white, and blue ribbed collar with a small black and gold eagle embossed on the left front, brand or label "Dunofold, Inc." store label "Stan Smith, Mohawk, New York", size medium; baggy white muslin calf-length pants, size medium; red colored knee length socks
Jewelry: String with five small bells tied around left calf
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The decedent's body, along with unidentified male 3798UMFL, was discovered in a clump of bushes 400 feet off Loop Road, about 5 miles south of the Tamiami Trail in the Everglades. Both bodies had been beaten to death with a blunt object, cut in half, placed separately into four green garage bags, and then stuffed into four canvas duffle bags. The duffle bags were non-military issue and were a common type without any markings. The hands of both victims had been removed to prevent identification. A cheap pair of Japanese-made handcuffs were found inside the bag with the female. She had been cuffed before murdered execution style.
The clothing had brand labels found primarily in northern cities, leading investigators to the assumption the couple were originally from the north. Neither were wearing underwear, leading detectives to speculate there were hippies. The female had extensive dental work done previously but had not taken care of her teeth as she had earlier in her life.
Agency Name: Monroe County Sheriff's Office
Agency Contact Person: Major Crimes Sgt. Barney Sajdak
Agency Phone Number: 305-289-2430
Agency E-Mail: bsajdak(at)keysso.net
Agency Case Number: MCSO75OFF303708
Agency Name: District 16 Medical Examiner's Office - Monroe County
Agency Contact Person: Tiffany Fridley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 305-743-9011
Agency E-Mail: MEO(at)monroecounty-FL.gov
Agency Case Number: 75-0133
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 15399
NamUs
FL Department of Law Enfocement
The Miami Herald - Mar. 17 & 19, 1975
Added: 04/09/2022; Last Updated: 04/09/2022
Questions or comments? Please contact appropriate member of the