Identified...Identified...Identified
Reconstruction of Victim by Charles E. Holt. To view a postmortem photograph, please click here.
Date of Discovery: October 18, 1989
Location of Discovery: Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia
Estimated Date of Death: Hours prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Homicide
Estimated Age: 25-35 years old
Race: Black
Gender: Male
Height: 5'9"
Weight: 129 lbs
Hair Color: Black.
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: He had a 3/8" linear scar in the center of the forehead, a 4-1/2" curvilinear scar on the left thigh, a 1-1/4" linear scar on the outside of the left knee. Other nonspecific scars on the left forearm and on both lower extremities.
Dentals: Some teeth are broken and others are discolored or carious.
Fingerprints: Faded right index print in police case folder.
DNA: Insufficient DNA for profiling.
Clothing: He was found wearing a blue Sweat Shirt, blue Jeans, a black belt, white athletic socks with blue and red trim, white athletic shoes and blue and white striped briefs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: White atheletic shoes
The victim was shot in a van during a drug transaction at 960 New Town Circle in Atlanta, GA. The perpetrator shot through the van window, striking him in the chest. He possibly went by the nickname "Troup."
Agency Name: Fulton County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Dumonder Dawson
Agency Phone Number: 404-613-4400
Agency E-Mail: fultoncountymedical(at)fultoncountyga.gov
Agency Case Number: 89-1991
Agency Name: Atlanta Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Unknown
Agency Phone Number: 404-546-5602
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: Unknown
NCIC Case Number: U-850001011
NamUs Case Number: 714
Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 02/24/22