Name: Brenda Louise Condon
Nickname/Alias: Unknown
Case Classification: Involuntary
Missing Since: February 27, 1991
Location Last Seen: Bellefonte, Centre County, Pennsylvania
Date of Birth: March 1, 1962
Age: 28 years old
Race: White
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" - 5'5"
Weight: 110 - 120 lbs
Hair Color: Reddish-brown
Eye Color: Light blue eyes with green contact lenses
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Pierced ears. Tattoo of a ring of roses on her right ankle.
Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Available
Clothing: Silver shirt over a black tank top, jeans with silver studs.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
Condon was working as a bartender at Carl's Bad Tavern during the early morning hours of February 27, 1991. She had only been working at the bar for a couple of days and she was the only one working that night. At the time, the establishment was located along SR 550 in Spring Township in Centre County, Pennsylvania.
Condon was last seen at approximately 12:45 AM by several of the bar's patrons. The building was discovered abandoned and unlocked when employees arrived later in the day. There was no sign of a struggle, robbery or other crime in the tavern. Condon was nowhere to be found. Her car was located in the bar's parking lot. Condon's cowboy boots were discovered in the men's restroom of the building.
Condon is the mother of two children. In addition to being involved in her children's lives, Brenda Condon ran two arms of a cleaning-service franchise, one in Williamsport and one in State College. Only a few months before she disappeared, she moved from Williamsport to State College to be closer to the homes she cleaned and to be closer to her children.
Condon was reported missing to police the evening of February 27, but the search did not begin until March 2. Condon was scheduled to pick up her two children in Clearfield March 2 for visitation. When she failed to arrive, police began the search.
The following three composites feature patrons of Carl's Bad Tavern who remain unidentified. They visited the bar during the night of Condon's disappearance.
Unidentified Patron #1 White male. He was approximately 38 - 40 years old in 1991 and was approximately 6'2 tall. He was wearing a bright blue down jacket and jeans.
Unidentified Patron #2 White male who was approximately 25 - 30 years old. He was approximately 5'8 and was wearing a black leather coat; white button-down shirt; and jeans.
Unidentified Patron #3 White male who was approximately 50 years old and 5'8. He was wearing a short dark jacket; dark slacks; and a brown plaid shirt.
Agency Name: Pennsylvania State Police
Agency Contact Person: Dana Martini, CIA Officer
Agency Phone Number: (814) 696-6100
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: G07-0669110
NamUs Case Number: 2902
NCIC Case Number: M-064884466
NamUs
Centre Daily Times (State College, PA) - Feb. 24, 1997
Added: 03/18/2007; Last Updated: 04/25/2024 - By: kc