1667UMWA - Unidentified Male Infant

Identified...Identified...Identified

NO IMAGE

Date of Discovery: April 25, 2001
Location of Discovery: Spokane County, Washington
Estimated Date of Death: 1 to 5 days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Newborn
Race: White and/or other
Gender: Male
Height: Unknown
Weight: 7 lbs.
Hair Color: Black, curly
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Not available
Fingerprints: Not available
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: The infant was found inside of an athletic bag. Also with the infant were two dark blue towels. One of the towels had a label marked SAHARA BY CANNON.

Circumstances of Discovery

The infant was found in a garbage dumpster at the HiCo Mart located at East 6021 Trent Street, in Spokane County, Washington on April 25, 2001.

A woman had her purse stolen and had searched the dumpster on the morning of April 24, 2001. There was an athletic duffel bag noted in the dumpster by this woman. Later the woman decided to return to search again for her purse and opened the duffel bag and found that it contained what appeared to be an infant and bloody material.

It is possible that the infant was born alive. The toxicology report showed the presence of substantial alcohol and methamphetamine in the blood system of this infant.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Elizabeth Nelson
Agency Phone Number: 509-477-2296
Agency Case Number: 01-140-SA

NCIC Case Number: N/A
NamUs Case Number: UP �681
Former Hot Case Number: 55

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Spokane County Medical Examiner's Office

Admin Notes

Added: Prior to 2011; Last Updated: 7/30/2021