1667UFOH - Unidentified Female

Early Possible Renderings of Victim; Dress; Sweater; Shoe; Watch; Brooch or Pin; Ring; Crucifix Pendant

Date of Discovery: March 18, 1983
Location of Discovery: Willoughby Hills, Lake County, Ohio
Estimated Date of Death: 2 to 5 years prior
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 17-35 years old
Race: Uncertain
Gender: Female
Height: 5'0" to 5'2"
Weight: 90 to 120 lbs.
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Petite build

Identifiers

Dentals: Available
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Available

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Blue/green dress, likely size 6-8 (see photo); black or dark blue sweater with belt (see photo); black high heel, size approximately 7-7 1/2 (see photo)
Jewelry: Larger style (or men's) gold colored Elgin watch, worn on left wrist (see photo); round pearlescent brooch or pin fastened to the sweater, (see photo); gold colored ring, inner band engraved with a backwards "c" inside a circle and a capital "A" with a feathered arrow used as the "A"'s crossbar, worn on one of her fingers (see photo); crucifix pendant
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent's skeletal remains were found near a fence in a wooded area off southbound I-271 near mile marker 39. She is believed to be a victim of homicide although her manner of death is unknown. She is believed to be African American.

In 2018, convicted serial killer Samuel Little confessed to killing the decedent. He claims he met the woman near East 39th and Broadway in Cleveland in the late 1970s. He described her as nicely dressed, and said she was a prostitute looking to make money to buy heroin. Little said he strangled her in his black 1973 Thunderbird, drove down the highway and dumped her body over a fence outside of Cleveland.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Willoughby Hills Police Department
Agency Contact Person: Det. Jamie Onion
Agency Phone Number: 440-942-9111
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 00949

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: UP57572

Information Source(s)

NamUs
FBI
The Plain Dealer (Cleveland, OH) - May 4, 1983 & Jun. 2, 2019
ABC News

Admin Notes

Added: 02/10/2022; Last Updated: 02/10/2022