"The Doe Network" : International Center for Unidentified & Missing Persons
Case File: 1665UMMT

 The Doe Network

Removed from site.

Surveillence Photo Suspect's Vehicle
Left: Surveillance photo of suspect. Right: Vehicle suspect may have been driving

Unidentified Male

  • Date of Discovery: Photo taken on January 16, 2000
  • Location of Discovery: Billings, Yellowstone County, Montana
  • Estimated Date of Death: Not applicable - attempt to identify
  • State of Remains: Not applicable - attempt to identify
  • Cause of Death: Not applicable - attempt to identify
  • Physical Description
    ** Listed information is approximate

  • Estimated Age: 30s
  • Race: White
  • Gender: Male
  • Height: 5'10"
  • Weight: Unknown
  • Hair Color: Brown
  • Eye Color: Unknown
  • Distinguishing Marks/Features: Light acne scars on his face. Work strong cologne or aftershave.
  • Dentals: Unknown
  • Fingerprints: Unknown
  • DNA: Unknown
  • Clothing & Personal Items
  • Clothing: Pants and jacket warm-up or jogging suit.
  • Jewelry: Unknown
  • Additional Personal Items: Unknown
  • Case History

    The Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office in Billings, Montana, seeks assistance in the identification of a suspect, wanted for questioning regarding the murder of Jeannette Atwater that occurred on January 16, 2000 in Billings, Yellowstone County, Montana.

    On January 16, 2000 at approximately 3:30 AM, the Billings Fire Department responded to a vehicle fire in a parking lot off Bench Boulevard that serves the MetraPark Trail bike path. Upon opening the trunk, the body of the vehicle's owner, 34-year-old Jeannette "Charlie" Atwater was discovered. Ms. Atwater was last seen about 1:00 AM at the Player's Club at 231 Main Street with a group of coworkers. The bar closed at 2:00 AM but Ms. Atwater was not seen leaving the bar and was not with her group of coworkers.

    The investigation revealed the man in the photograph purchasing a dollar's worth of gasoline just prior to the report of the fire. He grabbed a book of matches from the counter. A similar book of matches were found near the burning car along with an empty gasoline can. Other evidence found at the scene indicates this man may have some knowledge of the crime.

    Above is a composite of the vehicle he may have been driving. It is possibly an 80's vintage model. The convenience store clerk described it as a small, brown hatchback with an orange stripe.

    On January 15, 2000 there was a semi-professional basketball game and a Monster Truck show held in Billings. Police believe it is possible that the man in question he was passing through Billings or attending one of these events.

    Investigating Agency(s)
    If you have any information about this case please contact;

  • Agency Name: Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office (MT)
  • Agency Contact Person: LT Ron Wilson
  • Agency Phone Number: 406-256-2939
  • Agency Name: Crime Stoppers
  • Agency Phone Number: 406-245-6660

  • Agency Case Number: N/A
  • NCIC Case Number: N/A
  • NamUs Case Number: Not listed
  • Former Hot Case Number: 14
  • Please refer to this number when contacting any agency with information regarding this case.

    Information Source(s)
  • Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office
  • Billings Gazette News Archive

  • Return to the Unidentified Victims' Index

    Last Updated: 11/20/11 - By: DD / Hot Case Coordinator

    Copyright © 1999 - 2010 by The Doe Network

    All photos and information contained within this Web site are the properties of the listed information sources within the case files.