Date of Discovery: July 10, 1997
Location of Discovery: Brooklyn, Kings County, New York
Estimated Date of Death: 1997
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial remains with soft tissues.
Cause of Death: Unknown
Estimated Age: 20-50 years old
Race: Hispanic
Gender: Female
Height: 5'3" Estimated
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Brown, straight, 2.5" in length
Eye Color: Brown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Finger and toenails painted pink with silver tips; right ear pierced twice
Dentals: Available, yellow metal open faced crown on an upper central incisor
Fingerprints: Unavailable
DNA: Unknown
Clothing: Unknown
Jewelry: Necklace, double strand of white cloth, 15" in length, with clasps at the ends, red metal enamel pendant with a black heart and white stripes
Additional Personal Items: Unknown
The desecedent's partial remains were found in a suitcase by two men fishing at 20th Street and 3rd Avenue. Her torso was not recovered. Former Doe Case Number 1608UMNY.
Agency Name: Office of Chief Medical Examiner New York City
Agency Contact Person: Angela Soler, Forensic Anthropologist
Agency Phone Number: 212-447-2030
Agency E-Mail: asoler(at)ocme.nyc.gov
Agency Case Number: K97-03199
NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 6816
Added: 2/10/11; Last Updated: 01/28/2022