1664UMCA - Unidentified Male

Identified...Identified...Identified

Clay Reconstruction Clay Reconstruction
Reconstructions of the decedent.

Date of Discovery: July 7, 2008
Location of Discovery: Devore, San Bernadino County, California
Estimated Date of Death: 1990-1998
State of Remains: Skeletal
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 25-45 years old
Race: White
Sex: Male
Height: 5'6" to 5'9"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Dental chart and X-rays available. Fillings and crowns present.
Fingerprints: Not available.
DNA: Available.

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Black denim Union Bay pants with distinctive buttons and white and blue Converse high top shoes (ConWave: manufactured 1990
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

The decedent was found buried in a metal box in a backyard along a remote desert road near Interstate 15 and Cajon Pass in Devore, California. Investigators estimate the remains may have been buried for more than 15 years, because the homeowner had been living there since 1993.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: San Bernardino County Sheriff Department - Coroner Division
Agency Contact Person: September Fonzi-Jones
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-2978
Agency E-Mail: coroner(at)sbcsd.org
Agency Case Number:

Agency Contact Person: Detective Jon Billings
Agency Phone Number: 909-387-3589
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 010805905 / John Doe #34-08

NCIC Case Number: U440017810
NamUs Case Number: 2294
Former Hot Case Number: 1188

Information Source(s)

NamUs
San Bernadino County Coroner

Admin Notes

Added: 8/23/08; Last Updated: 10/22/18