1664UFRI - Unidentified Female

ALT TXT

Date of Discovery: August 28, 1994
Location of Discovery: Narragansett Bay, Washington County, Rhode Island
Estimated Date of Death: 1993-1994
State of Remains: Not recognizable - Partial skeletal parts only.
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: 20-70 years old
Race: White / Caucasian
Gender: Female
Height: 5'4"
Weight: Unknown
Hair Color: Unknown
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unknown
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: Four fiber bands were found with the right tibia and fibula recovered in case 2030-94. There was one yellow-beige fiber, two blue-purple fibers, and one off-white fiber. The fibers were wrapped in cloth-like pieces around the proximal end of the right tibia.
Jewelry: Unknown
Additional Personal Items: Unknown

Circumstances of Discovery

Case number 2866-94: Left tibia was recovered on MA side of Narragansett Bay but delivered by MA Medical Examiner Office to RI OSME.

Case number 2030-94: Right tibia and fibula were recovered in Narragansett Bay.

These cases were determined to be remains of the same individual due to DNA analysis, anthropological analysis, similar estimated time since death, and location recovered.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Unknown
Agency Contact Person: Medical Examiners
Agency Phone Number: Unknown
Agency E-Mail: Unknown
Agency Case Number: 2866-94/2030-94

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 12682

Information Source(s)

NamUs

Admin Notes

Added: 12/29/2021; Last Updated: 12/29/2021