1662UFWI - Unidentified Female

Date of Discovery: February 24, 1973
Location of Discovery: Milwaukee, Milwaukee County, Wisconsin
Estimated Date of Death: Days prior
State of Remains: Recognizable face
Cause of Death: Unknown

Physical Description

Estimated Age: Infant
Race: Black
Sex: Female
Height: 8"
Weight: 1 lbs. 11 oz.
Hair Color: Black
Eye Color: Unknown
Distinguishing Marks/Features: Unknown

Identifiers

Dentals: Unavailable
Fingerprints: Unknown
DNA: Unknown

Clothing & Personal Items

Clothing: None
Jewelry: None
Additional Personal Items: None

Circumstances of Discovery

On February 24, 1973, a female fetus at 4 months gestation was found dead between the front and rear houses located at 1513 and 1515 West Center Street.

A person had been trying to locate a resident at 1513 West Center Street and found the baby lying on the ground and called police.

No one had been living at 1515 West Center Street and it had been vacant for some time. The house at 1513 West Center Street had been recently gutted out due to a fire that occurred on the morning of February 24.

Investigating Agency(s)

Agency Name: Milwaukee County Medical Examiner's Office
Agency Contact Person: Michael Simley, Medicolegal Death Investigator
Agency Phone Number: 414-223-1200
Agency E-Mail: N/A
Agency Case Number: 1973-0426

NCIC Case Number: Unknown
NamUs Case Number: 9568

Information Source(s)

NamUs
Milwaukee County Medical Examiner

Admin Notes

Added: 12/10/21; Last Updated: 8/9/22